Monday, March 24, 2008
[…] However, any carried over losses may be deducted at the time that the home is sold regardless of the owner’s income. Id.

C. CAPITAL GAINS TAX ON PERSONAL USE
Generally, a second home owner is typically stuck with capital gains taxes when selling a second home that is a personal residence and not a business or investment. However the following are some suggested ways a taxpayer may lessen the burden on the capital gains tax on the sale of a second home which is used as a personal vacation residence:
1. 1031 EXCHANGE-RISKY!!!
Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code allows investors to sell a property, reinvest the proceeds in a new property and avoid all capital-gains taxes. The regulation states "no gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment, if such property is exchanged solely for property of like-kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment."
Vacation property is generally considered to be held for personal use if it is used by the owner for more than 14 days during the year or for more than 10% of the number of days the property was rented during the year at fair market value.