Monday, March 24, 2008
[…] Rev. Stat. §77-2003and Neb. Rev. Stat. §77-2102.
C. FILING THE PROBATE
If a probate or trust administration in a county court in Nebraska involves real property,
a certificate evidencing the proceeding and describing the real estate must be filed within 10 days after describing the real estate in the proceeding with the Register of Deeds in the county where the real estate is located under Neb. Rev. State § 25-2708, which states as follows:
In any proceeding in the county court involving (1) the probate of wills, (2) the administration of estates, (3) the determination of heirs, (4) the determination of inheritance tax, (5) guardianships, (6) conservatorships, where real estate is any part of the assets of the estate or proceeding, or (7) trusts, where real estate is specifically described as an asset of the trust, the county judge before whom the proceeding is pending shall issue a certificate which shall be filed with the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located within ten days after the description of the real estate is filed in the proceeding. The certificate shall be in the following form:
This is to certify that there is pending in the county court of ............... County, a proceeding ...................................................................
(describe proceeding and name of person involved)
in which the following described real estate is involved, to wit:
...............................................................................
(describe real estate)
...................................
County Judge

C. TRANSFERRING REAL PROPERTY IN PROBATE
If an estate involves real estate, the personal representative has typically two choices with
respect to the distribution of the real estate.